​​

Altrincham


Metrolink take pride in their fast and frequent service operating 7 days a week from early until late 364 days of the year. Please view the tram times for Altrincham below.
 
To Mon-Thur Fri Sat Sun & Bank Hol
First Last First Last First Last First Last
To Ashton-under-Lyne 05:49 j 23:01 j 05:49 j 00:01 j 05:49 j 00:01 j 06:53 c 21:53 c
To Bury 05:49 23:25 05:50 00:25 05:50 00:25 06:53 c 22:23 c
To East Didsbury 05:49 h 23:37 h 05:51 h 00:49 h 05:51 h 00:49 h 06:53 h 22:53 h
To Eccles 05:49 b 23:13 b 05:52 b 00:13 b 05:52 b 00:13 b 06:53 b 22:08 b
To Manchester Airport 05:49 h 23:01 h 05:53 h 00:01 h 05:53 h 00:01 h 06:53 h 22:08 h
To MediaCityUK 05:49 b 23:13 b 05:54 b 00:13 b 05:54 b 00:13 b 06:53 b 22:08 b
To Piccadilly 05:49 j 00:01 05:55 j 00:25 j 05:55 j 00:25 j 06:53 22:53
To Rochdale Town Centre 05:49 j 22:49 j 05:56 j 23:49 j 05:56 j 23:49 j 06:53 j 21:38 j
To Victoria 05:49 23:25 05:57 01:13 05:57 01:13 06:53 c 22:38 j

Click here to find out more information about Metrolink Stations 


 
 
Route
Monday - Thursday
Friday
 Saturday
Sunday & Bank Holidays
 
Altrincham to Piccadilly
 
 
 
12 minute frequency between
07:00 and 20:00
At all other times use the
Altrincham - Bury service
 
 
 
12 minute frequency between
07:00 and 20:00
At all other times use the
Altrincham - Bury service
 
 
 
12 minute frequency between
09:00 and 18:00
At all other times use the
Altrincham - Bury service
12 minute frequency between 09:30 and 17:30
 15 minute frequency before 09:30 and after 17:30
 Altrincham to Bury
via Victoria
Double trams operating a 12 minute frequency between
06:00 and 23:00
Double trams operating a 12 minute frequency between
06:00 and 00:30
Operating a 12 minute frequency between
06:00 and 00:30
No service
Use
Altrincham - Piccadilly
or
Bury - Piccadilly services
 
Bury to
Etihad Campus
 
Bury to Etihad Campus
12 minute frequency between
07:00 and 20:00
At all other times use the
Altrincham - Bury service
Bury to Etihad Campus
12 minute frequency between
07:00 and 20:00
At all other times use the
Altrincham - Bury service
Bury to Etihad Campus
12 minute frequency between
09:00 and 18:00
At all other times use the
Altrincham - Bury service
Bury - Piccadilly only
12 minute frequency between 09:30 and 17:30
15 minute frequency before 09:30 and after 17:30
 
East Didsbury to Rochdale Town Centre via Victoria 
 
12 minute frequency between
06:00 and 23:00
12 minute frequency between
06:00 and 00:30
12 minute frequency between
06:00 and 00:30
 
 
12 minute frequency between 09:30 and 17:30
 15 minute frequency before 09:30 and after 17:30
 
 
Eccles to
Ashton-under-Lyne
via Piccadilly
 
12 minute frequency between
06:00 and 23:00
12 minute frequency between
06:00 and 00:30
 
12 minute frequency between
06:00 and 00:30
12 minute frequency between
09:30 and 17:30
 15 minute frequency before 09:30
and after 17:30
Manchester Airport to Cornbrook 12 minute frequency between
06:00 and 23:00
12 minute frequency between
06:00 and 00:30
12 minute frequency between
06:00 and 00:30
 
12 minute frequency between 09:30 and 17:30
 15 minute frequency before 09:30 and after 17:30
 
MediaCityUK to Piccadilly
 
12 minute frequency between
07:00 and 20:00
At all other times use the
Eccles - Ashton-under-Lyne service
12 minute frequency between
07:00 and 20:00
At all other times use the
Eccles - Ashton-under-Lyne service
12 minute frequency between
09:00 and 18:00
At all other times use the
Eccles - Ashton-under-Lyne service
No service
Use Eccles to Ashton-under-Lyne which all call at MediaCityUK

 

 

These are approximate times. Later services operate from the city centre to each terminus stop. For detailed information relating to journeys in and out of the city centre, please refer to the tram stop posters or the individual tram times page available to select below.
 
 

 Tram times

 

Find information on your route by choosing from the stops below.


Don't know your stop?
Download the route map here.