​​

Besses o'th' Barn


Metrolink take pride in their fast and frequent service operating 7 days a week from early until late 364 days of the year. Please view the tram times for Besses o' th' Barn below.
 
To Mon-Thur Fri Sat Sun & Bank Hol
First Last First Last First Last First Last
To Altrincham 05:59 23:23 05:59 00:23 05:59 00:23 07:05 22:20
To Ashton-Under-Lyne 05:59 f 23:11 f 05:59 f 00:11 f 05:59 f 00:11 f 07:35 f 21:50 f
To Bury 06:16 00:18 06:16 01:18 06:16 01:18 07:18 23:33
To East Didsbury 05:59 b 23:11 b 05:59 b 00:11 b 05:59 b 00:11 b 07:05 b 22:35 b
To Eccles 05:59 b 22:59 b 05:59 b 23:59 b 05:59 b 23:59 b 07:05 b 21:50 b
To Manchester Airport 05:59 b 22:47 b 05:59 b 23:47 b 05:59 b 23:47 b 07:05 b 22:05 b
To MediaCityUK 05:59 b 22:59 b 05:59 b 23:59 b 05:59 b 23:59 b 07:05 b 21:50 b
To Piccadilly 05:59 f 23:48 05:59 f 00:48 05:59 f 00:48 07:35 f 22:35 f
To Rochdale Town Centre 05:59 j 22:59 j 05:59 j 23:59 j 05:59 j 23:59 j 07:05 j 22:05 j
To Shudehill 05:59 23:48 05:59 00:48 05:59 00:48 07:05 23:05

Click here to find out more information about Metrolink Stations 


Tram Frequencies

 
  
Route
Monday - Thursday
Friday & Saturday
Sunday & Bank Holidays
 
Altrincham to Piccadilly
 
 
12 minute frequency between
07:00 and 20:00
 
(Outside of these times, please change at St. Peter’s Square using the Eccles or Ashton service)
 
12 minute frequency between 09:00 and 20:00
 
(Outside of these times, please change at St. Peter’s Square using the Eccles or Ashton service)
No direct service
 
Use Altrincham to Bury service
 
Please change at St. Peter’s Square using the Eccles or Ashton service
 
Bury to Altrincham
 
(No longer stops at Victoria, please use Shudehill)
 
Double trams operating a 12 minute frequency between
06:00 and 23:00
12 minute frequency between 06:00 and 00:30
12 minute frequency between 08:00 and 17:30
 
15 minute frequency before 08:00 and after 17:30
 
Bury to Abraham Moss
 
12 minute frequency between 07:00 and 20:00
 
(Before 07:00 and after 20:00, use Bury to Altrincham service)
12 minute frequency between 09:00 and 20:00
Use Bury to Altrincham service
 
East Didsbury to Rochdale Town Centre 
(No longer stops at Victoria, please use Shudehill)
 
Double and single trams operating a 12 minute frequency between 06:00 and 23:00
12 minute frequency between 06:00 and 00:00
 
12 minute frequency
between 08:00 and 17:00
 
15 minute frequency before 08:00 and after 17:00
 
 
Eccles to Ashton-under-Lyne
via Piccadilly
 
12 minute frequency between 06:00 and 23:00
 
(calls at MediaCityUK before
07:00 and after 20:00)
12 minute frequency
between 06:00 and 00:00
 
(calls at MediaCityUK before
07:00 and after 20:00)
12 minute frequency
between 08:00 and 17:30
 
15 minute frequency before 08:00 and after 17.30
 
Calls at MediaCityUK
Manchester Airport to Cornbrook 12 minute frequency between 06:00 and 23:00 12 minute frequency between 06:00 and 00:00 
12 minute frequency between 09:00 - 18:00
 
15 minute frequency before 09:00 and after 18:00
 
MediaCityUK to Piccadilly
 
12 minute frequency between 07:00 and 20:00
12 minute frequency between 07:00 and 20:00
Use Eccles to Ashton-under-Lyne via Piccadilly service which will call at
MediaCityUK

 

 

Victoria Metrolink stop is closed from 21 February for 9 months for major refurbishment works. Please use the Shudehill
stop.
 
There is no direct connection between Shudehill and Piccadilly, passengers may change at St. Peter's Square or alight at Market Street and walk to Piccadilly Gardens for a connecting service.  

 

These are approximate times. Later services operate from the city centre to each terminus stop. For detailed information relating to journeys in and out of the city centre, please refer to the tram stop posters or the individual tram times page available to select below.
 
 
​  
 

 Tram times

 

Find information on your route by choosing from the stops below.


Don't know your stop?
Download the route map here.