Chorlton


Metrolink takes pride in its fast and frequent service operating from early until late, seven days a week, 364 days of the year. Please view the tram times for Chorlton below.
 

Early Airport Services

 

From Monday 21 March 2016 an early morning service begins to Manchester Airport 7 days a week.  Services will operate between Firswood and Manchester Airport between 3am - 6am every 20 minutes.  The tram times from Chorlton for these early services are as follows;

 

 

To Monday - Saturday Sunday & Bank Holidays
from ​frequency to from ​frequency to
​To Manchester Airport 0302 ​every 20 mins 0442 0302 ​every 20 mins 0522
To Firswood 0422 ​every 20 mins 0522 0423 ​every 20 mins 0623
 

 Following these times, services operate every 12 minutes Mon-Sat, 15 minutes Sun & Bank Holidays.

 

To Mon-Thur Fri Sat Sun & Bank Hol
First Last First Last First Last First Last
To Altrincham 06:08 b 23:48 b 06:08 b 00:48 b 06:08 b 00:48 b 07:03 b 22:47 b
To Bury 06:08 23:32 06:08 00:32 06:08 00:32 07:03 22:47
To Cornbrook 05:22 00:00 05:22 01:00 05:22 01:00 06:23 23:07
To East Didsbury 06:15 00:03 06:15 01:03 06:15 01:03 07:19 23:18
To Eccles 05:42 b 23:32 b 05:42 b 00:32 b 05:42 b 00:32 b 07:08 b 22:07 b
To Etihad Campus 06:08 b 23:24 b 06:08 b 00:24 b 06:08 b 00:24 b 07:03 b 22:37 b
To Firswood 04:22 00:48 04:22 01:48 04:22 01:48 04:23 23:43
To Manchester Airport 03:02 23:34 03:02 00:34 03:02 00:34 03:02 22:29
To MediaCityUK 05:42 b 23:32 b 05:42 b 00:32 b 05:42 b 00:32 b 07:08 b 22:07 b
To Piccadilly 06:00 b 23:48 b 06:00 b 00:48 b 06:00 b 00:48 b 07:03 b 22:32 d
To Rochdale Town Centre 06:08 a 23:08 a 06:08 a 00:08 a 06:08 a 00:08 a 07:03 a 21:47 a
To Victoria 06:08 23:32 06:08 00:56 06:08 00:56 07:03 22:47
​      

  

 

Monday to Friday Operating hours​ Frequency​

Double

 trams

 

A Altrincham to Etihad Campus ​All day 12 minutes ​Y
B Altrincham to Deansgate-Castlefield

​07:30 - 20:00 only

12 minutes ​N
C Bury to East Didsbury​ All day ​12 minutes ​Y
D ​Bury to Piccadilly​

07:30 - 20:00 only

​12 minutes ​N
E ​Eccles via MediaCityUK to Piccadilly​ All day ​12 minutes Y​
F Cornbrook​ to Manchester Airport​ All day ​12 minutes ​N
G Rochdale Town Centre to Ashton​-under-Lyne All day ​12 minutes N​
H ​Shaw & Crompton to Exchange Square

07:30 - 20:00 only

​12 minutes ​N
​K ​Firswood to Manchester Airport 03:00 - 06:00 only​ ​20 minutes ​N
Saturday Operating hours ​Frequency

​Double

 trams

A Altrincham to Etihad Campus​ ​All day 12 minutes​ Y​
B Altrincham to Deansgate-Castlefield 09:00 - 18:00 only 12 minutes ​N
C Bury to East Didsbury All day​ 12 minutes​ ​Y
D Bury to Piccadilly 09:00 - 18:00 only 12 minutes​ ​N
E Eccles via MediaCityUK to Piccadilly​ All day 12 minutes​ ​Y
F Cornbrook​ to Manchester Airport All day​ ​12 minutes ​N
G Rochdale Town Centre to Ashton-under-Lyne​ All day​ ​12 minutes ​N
H ​​Shaw & Crompton to Exchange Square 09:00 - 18:00 only ​12 minutes ​N
​K ​Firswood to Manchester Airport 03:00 - 06:00 only​​ ​20 minutes ​N
Sunday and Bank Holiday Operating hours Frequency​

​Double

 trams

A ​Altrincham to Etihad Campus All day

12 minute frequency between 09:15 and 17:15.

15 minute frequency at all other times.

​N
C Bury to East Didsbury ​All day 12 minute frequency between 09:15 and 17:15.
15 minute frequency at all other times.
​N
E ​​Eccles via MediaCityUK to Piccadilly All day​ 12 minute frequency between 09:15 and 17:30.
15 minute frequency at all other times.​​
N​
Cornbrook​​ to Manchester Airport All day​

12 minute frequency between 09:00​ and 17:00.

15 Minute frequency at all other times.

​N
G Rochdale Town Centre to Ashton-under-Lyne

07:00-09:00 &

17:30 - 22:30 only​

15 minutes​ ​N
I Rochdale Town Centre to Exchange Square 08:00 - 17:30 only​ ​12 minutes ​N
J Victoria to Ashton-under-Lyne 08:00 - 17:30 only​ ​12 minutes ​N
​K ​Firswood to Manchester Airport​ 03:00 - 07:00 only​ 20 minutes​ ​N
 
These are approximate times. Later services operate from the city centre to each terminus stop. For detailed information relating to journeys in and out of the city centre, please refer to the tram stop posters or the individual tram times page available to select below. 
​ 
 

 Tram times

 

Find information on your route by choosing from the stops below.


Don't know your stop?
Download the route map here.